What is your favorite movie of all time?
Dune
Never saw the movie but I loved the books
@Fibonacci1618 oh man you have to see the sandworm!
And listen to the song by Eon that was sampled from it! Spice!
@Qualia Sounds like you're right. I'm gonna have to find it this weekend then. Thanks for the recommendation and the reminder of a great book. I'll let you know how it turns out if I find it.
@Fibonacci1618 Yes please do!
I'm remiss in having not read the book
But here, there is even a kitty shai hulud in this vid LOL
I have this on cd LOL We used to play the crud out of Eon in my day, way back when.
@Qualia oh man!! You're a rockstar for that !! Just awesome ! Lol ! Talk about intense !! Gotta love the cymatics !
@Fibonacci1618 LOL ☺?
They used to play this at OHMs in Austin... good times!
@Qualia I could see this being a huge hit at the Underground Raves of the time. Houston had warehouses host them. I'm sure I've heard it before but I definitely never saw the vid. Thanks for that!
@Fibonacci1618 Eon did some fantastic stuff too besides this one. You had to be an athlete to keep up with it!
These were the days!
@Qualia Athlete, lol ! Or on "Sports Enhancement " Drugs
I know David Lynch has really hard feelings about how the studio system treated him with "Dune", but there is some really good stuff in the movie. I'm a huge Lynch fan... If anyone hasn't seen the "Twin Peaks: The Return", I'd recommend it also...if you are a Lynch fan.
@Fibonacci1618 idk about the sports enhancement drugs but was known to take a hit of acid here and there. Altho I was a gym rat at the time so naturally on the ceiling .
@Qualia LOL! I was referring to acid, hence the quotation marks! I was trying to be witty by playing off of your comment to needing to be fit to keep up with the beats
Now I have to go back and add "Dune" to my list.
Usual Suspects
@Kattywampus69 For sure ! I know Kevin has always got his credit for his role but Benicio Del Toro was amazing in this flick !
@Kattywampus69 One of the most underappreciated elements, for sure. Dry and weird.... kinda my favorite type of comedy
@Kattywampus69 I don't know.... Dark comedy to me usually has more of a sinister intent, like the undertones of "Natural Born Killers"
@Kattywampus69 Of course I do, but the comedy didn't spin off of it. The comedy was more charismatic and played off of the eccentricities of the characters more than their intent. IMHO
@Kattywampus69 oh blah blah blah... I enjoyed the exchange. Have a good evening
Split. Rocky Horror Picture Show. Living in Oblivion. Star Wars. Superman.
Also Twin Peaks Fire Walk With Me. But i like to go back to the series and burn through..then do movie.
@Dandewine Did you see "Twin Peaks: The Return" yet?
@greyeyed123 i was watching it...not sure where I left off..i should finish( or start over).
Kyle McLaughlin and Laura Dern are awesome.
@greyeyed123 when Laura Dern came on as Dianne I was screaming
@Dandewine There are slow parts, but I don't mind (they kept saying it was a single movie with 18 chapters--which isn't exactly right since several episodes here and there hang together more than others). Some of the best film making Lynch has done is in The Return, and it resonates with everything he has done before, not just Twin Peaks.
It is also quite sad that so many of the actors featured in it died soon after.
@greyeyed123 true on both counts. I couldn't get through eraserhead...but loved Wild at Heart and others that cannot come to my mind. Today was a rough day.
@Dandewine I always expected I would love Eraserhead, but the few opportunities I had to start watching it never saw me finishing the movie.
Amelie, My Life As A Dog, Let The Right One In, We Are The Best!, Nosferatu, Delicatessen - six films I've watched possibly hundreds of times and will watch again and again!
(Also Peter Greenaway's films; A Field In England; Cronos; Les Triplettes de Belleville; Chasing Legends; Jean de Florette and Manon des Sources; the Trzy Kolory series; F.W. Murnau's version of Faust and Jan Švankmajer's version of Faust; everything else Švankmajer has made; Shane Meadows' films... I could be here listing them all for days...)
Dune
Which version?
I don't have a particular favorite, but one that always gets to me is Them Education of Little Tree.
I cried at the end of that book when I read it in 8th grade. Only recently did I discover the author was a prominent racist (and KKK member) and wrote the book under a pseudonym. Talk about shocked.
@greyeyed123
I didn't know that. My hope is that the author came to their senses when the book was written.
@Holysocks It was apparently originally claimed to be his true life story, but turned out to be a literary fraud.
[en.wikipedia.org]
The recent classics (Gladiator, The Matrix, Alien/s, Master Commander) definitely.
For more recent films:
1: Ex Machina,
2: Contagion,
3: Spotlight (so good! It was all in the story telling, acting, cinematography, directorship, etc. The best thing is it had minimal use of music - which is used a lot of times to control/dictate your feelings.),
4: Interstellar (I like how this movie interprets our current understanding of space-time into a narrative.)
I'm a bit of a movie buff. There's quite a few others I can re-watch over and over.
Oh yes, Master and Commander is brilliant. I started reading the books, which are great, too.
"I hope you're right. I really do. Because just one of those things managed to wipe out my entire crew in less than twenty-four hours. And if the colonists have found that ship, there's is no telling how many of them have been exposed. Do you get it?"
"And you, you little shit head. You're staying here."
"Game over man! Game over!"
"They mostly come at night. Mostly."
"Punch it, Bishop!"
Alien - you quoted her speech to the cat... how could I not know that line? lol
@RavenCT The whole movie is quotable, really.
The Outsiders. i can't believe i'm the first person to say it
Stay golden, pony boy.
made for my papa
Ironically enough, it is Christmas Story.
And the whole country agrees with that! 24 hours of it on Christmas and we watching them all.
@Dandewine Yes IKR...every Christmas lol. ??
A princess bride.
A clockwork Orange.
I could ad quite a few more to this list, but these two have always been ones that any given time some one asks to see them, I'll jump at it.
I love, love, love the Princess Bride. ?
@patchoullijulie Also a Princess Bride fan...
I was impressed with the 70's Superman and saw it on the big screen. When Raiders of the Lost Ark came out I watched it on the big screen twice by just staying put for the second showing. Then there is always Blazing Saddles. I first saw that movie at a drive in theater. Over the years my family and I have seen that movie upwards of 50 times! We used to have a DVD copy.
@DenoPenno I have all the 70s Superman movies. Christopher Reeve will always be Superman to me.
@SleeplessInTexas I agree. Most of that series of films was good with plot and production values.
Raising Arizona
"Fart" in crayon cracks me up every single time.
@greyeyed123 almost everything in the movie cracks me up!
Casablanca is my favorite movie, but I don't watch it often — specifically because I don't want to get sick of it. I rewatch it every couple of years. I like to let the jokes fade from my memory so the quips are fresh when I next watch it. (It's not truly a comedy, but it's a very funny movie for the first half or two-thirds of it.)
Here's a quick, incomplete list of movies off the top of my head that I like to watch repeatedly (though not too frequently):
CLASSICS
COMEDIES
ADULT FILM
ACTION
ANIMATED
I've got to think about this...
The Shawshank Redemption
Notting Hill
Pretty Woman
Jurassic Park (original)
Sweet Home Alabama
Legally Blond
True Lies
Star Wars (4,5,6)
Remember the Titans
Radio
I'm sure there are many others
wish I could tell you that Andy fought the good fight, and the Sisters let him be. I wish I could tell you that - but prison is no fairy-tale world. He never said who did it, but we all knew. Things went on like that for awhile - prison life consists of routine, and then more routine. Every so often, Andy would show up with fresh bruises. The Sisters kept at him - sometimes he was able to fight 'em off, sometimes not. And that's how it went for Andy - that was his routine. I do believe those first two years were the worst for him, and I also believe that if things had gone on that way, this place would have got the best of him
Red, Red 2, any of the Bob Hope Road movies, A Christmas Story, The Princess Bride
I love the Red, Red 2 characters!!!!! Are you here to kill me?
I've lost count of the number of times I've watched "Back To The Future" and "The Matrix." Also, I really enjoy "Planes, Trains, and Automobiles."
Slaughterhouse-Five, a 1972 movie based on Kurt Vonnegut's book of the same name. Vonnegut said of the movie:
"I love George Roy Hill and Universal Pictures, who made a flawless translation of my novel Slaughterhouse-Five to the silver screen ... I drool and cackle every time I watch that film, because it is so harmonious with what I felt when I wrote the book."
Anything Stanley Kubrick or David Lynch. Also: Fight Club, Gone Girl, Shutter Island, Memento, Ed Wood, The Big Lebowski, Drive, Jurassic Park, Monty Python and the Holy Grail.
Nice list.
That'a long list. Smirk. Bladerunner, North by Northwest, are always one two. Legends of the Fall. On the Waterfront. Lawrence of Arabia & Dr. Zhivago. Alien. Aliens. The Doors. Any Bill Murray. Casablanca, The Maltese Falcon, the one with the sisters. Last of the Mohicans. After Hours, the Aviator. Bringing Up Baby. Casino. I could go on. Grin
wink
Kalifornia
[imdb.com]
Great movie. I think I still have the DVD somewhere.