Godfather, Parts 1 & 2. (3, if I'm not doing anything else and it's not too late)
Star Wars. ALL of them.
V for Vendetta.
Top Hat.
Flying Down to Rio.
Stage Door.
Gone With The Wind.
Now, Voyager.
Suspicion.
The Philadelphia Story.
Moonstruck.
The Great Escape.
Bullitt.
Silverado.
Okay, I'll stop now. I could totally keep going.
Dean Spanley was exceptional
little miss sunshine
galaxy quest
Yes! My oh my,I don't think I've yet found anyone else who's seen that! Found myself watching it,by chance,and I just found myself drawn-in to this very funny,very strange and dark film with such great actors and their performances. Such an oddity but what a good film!
@EdMalarkey agree. Absolutely delicious how Sam Neill gradually retreats into and exposes his inner canine. I also love the intro, not just the music but the paper cutting
Rollerball
Starring James Caan. Damn I love that movie!!!
@farmboy2017 I haven't seen it in a while, but I keep looking for it to stream somewhere. I really should just buy the thing.
@MollyBell Gotta love it when they play Tokyo!! I've not seen it in a few years. Sad...
Fantastic Mr. Fox
.45
Ocean's Eleven
Ocean's Twelve
Ocean's Thirteen
Alice in Wonderland (J. Depp)
Swordfish
There's a new Ocean's movie coming out...
or so I hear.
the thing
Hell Yes, and staring Kurt Russell's hat.
@GuyKeith fucking amazing on many levels
Napoleon Dynamite
makes me laugh every time I watch it.
and Little Miss Sunshine...
The Blues Brothers. A Million Ways To Die In The West. Riding Giants (surf movie). Endless Summer (another surf movie).
From California ???
@balance_point, mmm, yep.
The Dark Crystal.
Pleeeease wait.
Those guys put the jitters up me when I was a kid.
@smoyle Oh, I was scared when I was a kid, but as I got older I learnt to appreciate the artistry of the film.
Cool Hand Luke...Paul Newman
5 Easy Pieces...Jack Nickolson
Sorgini Weaver...Alien
Cool Hand Luke
In general, I'm a sucker for bad disaster movies. Whether it's a blockbuster like 2012 or The Day After Tomorrow, an older movie like The Towering Inferno or The Posiedon Adventure , or made-for-TV garbage like Sharknado, I love 'em all... As long as there's actually a good disaster (cf. Chekhov's gun): if Armageddon comes on, I'll change the channel.
I love the Syfy B movies, like Sharknado,
and The 2 Headed Shark Attack,,tag line: DOUBLE THE NUMBER OF TEETH.
Shawshank Redemption
Hey, Hippie Chick, nice to see you out and about. Ya, good choice...Shawshank is a great one.
Captain America (1): The First Avenger
I know, I'm shallow.
Not shallow at all. If you list Captain America, your sense of humor is good to go.
The Gods Must be Crazy, Groundhog Day, Overboard
Love GD!
Almost anything by Kubrick, Eraserhead, any Monty Python, Brazil, Heavenly Creatures
I got my intro to Kubrick in the early 70s...A Clockwork Orange. He grabbed me and forced me to watch. After a while, I realized that ,no, I had to watch !!
Godfather I & II, Casablanca, The Maltese Falcon, To Have And Have Not... those last three are pretty dated but still appeal to me.
Believe it or not, I just saw Casablanca for the first time a couple weeks ago. I loved it !!! and so many classic lines in one movie.
Oh Brother ....
DR. Strangelove
Apocalypse Now
Joe Dirt