Agnostic.com
[…] That is, 18 U.S.C § 2383.”

The Harvard Law professor was citing the section of a federal law that covers rebellion or insurrection.

“Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States,” the federal law states.

“That law, I think, may well apply to Donald Trump,” Tribe revealed.

We can only hope that he’s correct, and prosecutors find a way to use it.

HippieChick58 9 Aug 3
Share

Enjoy being online again!