If you had to recommend someone watch 5 TV series, what would you pick? (here are mine)
Do you remember Love American Style. Lol
And Alf..
@Akfishlady that little guy on Fantasy Island creeped me out too much... lol
@Akfishlady da plane boss! da plane!....that is kinda freaky @Buddha
@Akfishlady makes me think about All in the Family, Good Times, Whats Happening, .... Welcome Back Kotter....lol.. . Gilligan's Island..
@Akfishlady my mom used to like to watch Barnaby Jones......lololol
@Akfishlady yes we do...fun tho.
Loved lie to me, never met anyone else who watched it lol. Their loss.
@Wurlitzer Lie To Me is amazeballs
Eureka and Lie to Me are both awesome. Also, Life and The Finder
(CURRENTLY RUNNING)
5. Supernatural
4. The Walking Dead
3. Game of Thrones
2. Westworld
(SERIES THAT HAVE ENDED)
5. Stargate SG-1 / Atlantis
4. Breaking Bad
3. Psych
2. Farscape
And sgu? Where is sgu?
JasonNash, I really enjoyed SG-1, and I'm ambivalent about Atlantis. There were things to like, of course, but I always felt like exploration of Atlantis itself could have been a bigger part of the plot — but maybe that would have fractured the storyline too much. Farscape was great, too — lots of tough questions about philosophy and ethical dilemmas, plenty of action, trippy by times, suspenseful, great character development.
How do you feel with TWD losing its main characters?
@Nichole765 Hate it!!!
@marksam8484 seems like Daryl may be the only one left. ?
These are not order of preference, just order of when they came to mind
Love the IT Crowd
@Nichole765 Me too
Obviously I didn't mean the american version of the IT crowd. sheesh I forgot they had copied that as well.
In no particular order
@Jorgumander gravity falls > Rick and Morty.
Yeah I just said that.
Buffy The Vampire Slayer (always my first choice)
Lost
Being Human (US version)
Shameless (US version)
Dexter
And you're a Spurs fan??
I'm smitten ?
Orange is the new balck
Black list
Lie to me
Person of interest
House md
@Akfishlady yes it is very much so
wow, it's hard to choose only five. i am guessing from your examples that past shows are okay. so how about (in no particular order, and off the top of my head):
murphy brown
the west wing
hill street blues
ugly betty
northern exposure
the good wife
doctor who
the prisoner
the avengers (diana rigg episodes)
absolutely fabulous
st. elsewhere
l.a. law
boston legal
law and order (and svu, and criminal intent)
i'll fly away
civil wars (not to be confused with the ken burns documentary)
upstairs downstairs (the original)
everything ken burns ever made
oh did i mention i can't count?
g
I don't think I could narrow it down to just 5. So I'm going to cheat a little and do two sets of 5. One for comedies and one for dramas.
Comedies
Dramas
Honorable Mention = Avatar: The Last Airbender
The Expanse was amazing.
No particular order, and this is more “what I’ve watched recently” and is sitcom-heavy, but so be it.
Letterkenny: rapid-fire timing, and available on Hulu recently.
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: It’s not 30 Rock, but similar absurdity and outrageous characters.
Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - Well written and well acted, even the worst characters have moments where they are sympathetic.
Drunk History - every now and then, you might learn something from this, even as they work through the booze.
Mystery Science Theatre 3000 - Working through the new series now, but I still have my favorites from the original series.
Drunk History - I love that, but often forget about it being on.
Thanks for mentioning it.
Loved Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Limiting to 5 might be too difficult.
MASH
Game of Thrones
Dexter
Quantum Leap
House
Monk
Psych
House of Card
Castle
Love Boat
Law & Order SVU
Andy Griffith Show
I Love Lucy
Shameless
Schitt's Creek
So many to choose from....
I forgot Golden Girls.
@Tinocca That ripped he myth that women aren't funny.
Especially....old women.
Couldn't name just five. In no particular order:
Moonlighting....YES! Murphy Brown, too....
I need to add Frasier, The Golden Girls, Bob's Burgers, The Guild, Stranger Things, Life, The Finder, Lie To Me, A Series Of Unfortunate Events, Young Sheldon, etc
I could go on and on =)
Bob's Burgers is my fav late-night, can't-sleep show to watch.
Tough, tough question. Here we go: 5) Ash vs. Evil Dead, 4) Parks and Rec, 3) Arrested Development, 2) The Office, 1) Hannibal.
I loved Breaking Bad from the opening moments.
I was into Walking Dead for a long time but I haven't been able to watch it after they killed of Carl.
On edit --- I was thinking ---- dammit.
Dallas - that was some serious melodrama and has there ever been a more beloved villain than J.R.?
SNL - at least some seasons.
And I think people should chose either a cooking or crafting or gardening or This Old House type program. Skills get them.
Here are some Netflix faves
1.Atypical
2.Grace and Frankie
3.Ray Donovan
4.The L word
5.Modern Family
6.The Blacklist
From other sources:
1.Two and a Half Men
2.The Mentalist
3.Monk
I LOVE Supernatural!! Not so much that first season when it was all just about the werewolves and other monsters - once they introduced Castiel - the show took on a whole new twist. God has a sister? who knew??
1 The Office - I've watched this show so many times that it is embarrassing
2 The Sopranos
3 Star Trek The Next Generation
4 Breaking Bad
5 Veep- Holy cow this is funny!