If you had to recommend someone watch 5 TV series, what would you pick? (here are mine)
I loved Breaking Bad from the opening moments.
I was into Walking Dead for a long time but I haven't been able to watch it after they killed of Carl.
On edit --- I was thinking ---- dammit.
Dallas - that was some serious melodrama and has there ever been a more beloved villain than J.R.?
SNL - at least some seasons.
And I think people should chose either a cooking or crafting or gardening or This Old House type program. Skills get them.
Loved lie to me, never met anyone else who watched it lol. Their loss.
@Wurlitzer Lie To Me is amazeballs
Eureka and Lie to Me are both awesome. Also, Life and The Finder
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Breaking Bad
The Good Place
Futurama
Damages
No particular order, and this is more “what I’ve watched recently” and is sitcom-heavy, but so be it.
Letterkenny: rapid-fire timing, and available on Hulu recently.
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: It’s not 30 Rock, but similar absurdity and outrageous characters.
Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - Well written and well acted, even the worst characters have moments where they are sympathetic.
Drunk History - every now and then, you might learn something from this, even as they work through the booze.
Mystery Science Theatre 3000 - Working through the new series now, but I still have my favorites from the original series.
Drunk History - I love that, but often forget about it being on.
Thanks for mentioning it.
Loved Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Game of Thrones
Battlestar Galactica
Britannia
Eureka
MASH
Do you remember Love American Style. Lol
And Alf..
@Akfishlady that little guy on Fantasy Island creeped me out too much... lol
@Akfishlady da plane boss! da plane!....that is kinda freaky @Buddha
@Akfishlady makes me think about All in the Family, Good Times, Whats Happening, .... Welcome Back Kotter....lol.. . Gilligan's Island..
@Akfishlady my mom used to like to watch Barnaby Jones......lololol
@Akfishlady yes we do...fun tho.
I don't think I could narrow it down to just 5. So I'm going to cheat a little and do two sets of 5. One for comedies and one for dramas.
Comedies
Dramas
Honorable Mention = Avatar: The Last Airbender
The Expanse was amazing.
Tough, tough question. Here we go: 5) Ash vs. Evil Dead, 4) Parks and Rec, 3) Arrested Development, 2) The Office, 1) Hannibal.
wow, it's hard to choose only five. i am guessing from your examples that past shows are okay. so how about (in no particular order, and off the top of my head):
murphy brown
the west wing
hill street blues
ugly betty
northern exposure
the good wife
doctor who
the prisoner
the avengers (diana rigg episodes)
absolutely fabulous
st. elsewhere
l.a. law
boston legal
law and order (and svu, and criminal intent)
i'll fly away
civil wars (not to be confused with the ken burns documentary)
upstairs downstairs (the original)
everything ken burns ever made
oh did i mention i can't count?
g
Breaking Bad
The Orville
True Blood
Blue Bloods
Star Trek Deep Space Nine